Middle and High School Teachers


Ms. Madhusmita

Homeroom G 6 / English Teacher
Madhusmitha
Qualification

Masters in English Literature

B.Ed.

Mr. Gyaltsen Lama

English Teacher
Gyaltsen Lama
Qualification

B.A.

IB Examiner for English Literature

Online Training for English Literature (Category 2) from International Baccalaureate

Online training for English Literature from the University of Cambridge International Examinations, U.K.

Cambridge International Diploma for Teachers and Trainers (CIDTT)

Senior Teacher’s Training

Ms. Mithu Nath

English Teacher
Mithu Nath
Qualification

M.A. in English

M.A. in Political Science

B.Ed.

B.A. Honours in Political Science

TKT Examination by the University of Cambridge

Mr. Pratik Thapa

Homeroom G 9 / English Teacher
Thapa
Qualification

B.Ed.

B.A.

M.A.

IB Approaches to Learning workshop conducted by an IB workshop leader

Workshop on Learning Through Inquiry

Ms. Rosemarie Chatterjee

English Teacher
Rosemarie Chatterjee
Qualification

B.A

B.Ed

IGCSE English First Language Certified

AS and A Level English Certified

IELTS (British Council Certified)

Mr. Ramachandra

Homeroom G 11/ Physics Teacher
Ramachandran-p
Qualification

B.Ed. in Physics & Mathematics

M.Sc. in Physics

B.Sc. in Physics, Math & Computer Science

IB Examiner for Physics

IBO workshop on Physics IA & G4P

IBO workshop on DP Coordination

IBO DP Physics L1 workshop

IGCSE Physics Teacher Training

Ms. Atiya Fathima

Homeroom G 12/ Psychology
????????????????????????????????????
Qualification

M.Phil in Industrial & Organizational Psychology

M.Sc. in Psychology

B.A in Psychology, Journalism, English Literature

Workshop on Leadership and Human Resource Development

IBO Workshop on Psychology – Cat 1

Mr. Prakash TS

Math Teacher
????????????????????????????????????
Qualification

B.Sc.

M.A.

B.Ed.

IBO Workshop on Mathematics HL – Cat 1

IBO Workshop on Mathematics SL – Cat 1

Ms. N. Aysha Farina

ICT Teacher
aysha_f
Qualification

MCA

B.Sc.

Intermediate Cambridge IGCSE Information and Communication Technology

Mr. Samuel Dharmendar

ICT Teacher
Samuel_Dharmendar
Qualification

M.S. in Software Engineering

B.Sc. in Computer Science, Mathematics and Electronics

IB ITGS Workshop Category 1

IB ITGS Workshop Category 2

 Computer Science (Object Oriented Programming, Programming in C, Java, Database Management System and Operating System) COBOL, Oracle SQL, DB2 and JCL

IBO Workshop on Computer Science – Cat 1

Dr. Shagun Dixit

Biology & ESS Teacher
shagun pic
Qualification

PhD Microbiology

M.SC. Microbiology

B.Sc

IB Online Professional Development Learning program Biology Category 1

Chemical and microbiological analysis of milk and milk products

Dissertation from Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences on ‘Isolation of Poliovirus from acute flaccid paralysis children using specific cell lines and rapid identification by RT-PCR’.

Mr. Prakash L

Art Teacher
Prakesh L
Qualification

Master of printmaking (Graphics)

Bachelor of Painting

IBO Workshop on Visual Art Cat 1

Ms. Swati Bhattacharya

Librarian
Swati Bhattacharya
Qualification

B.Sc Chemistry

Master’s in Library & Information Science (M.L.I.S)

Bachelors in Library & Information Science (B.L.I.S)

Mr. Venu Gopal

Chemistry
Venu Gopal
Qualification

B.Sc. in Chemistry

B.Ed. in Physics and Mathematics

M.Sc. in Chemistry

Certified from International Cambridge for IGCSE & A Level

Mr. Sangeetha Rao

Music Teacher
Sangeetha Rao
Qualification

Grade 5 Theory of Music

Grade 6 Piano

Diploma in Performing Arts Music

Ms. Radha Rani

Business Studies Teacher
Radha Rani
Qualification

M A in Economics (Industrial & Labour Economics)

B A in Economics

B.Ed

D P Business & Management Category 1 Professional Development Workshop conducted by IBO

Cambridge International Examinations Professional Development Course – Intermediate Cambridge AS and A level Economics conducted by CIE

Ms. Sunitha Muralidharan

Sr. Librarian
Sunitha
Qualification

B.Sc. in Chemistry

Bachelors degree in Library and Information Science (B.L.I.S.)

Masters degree in Library and Information Science (M.L.I.S.)

Ms. Shivali

French
Shivali
Qualification

DELF (Diplome d’Etudes en Langue Français)

Composite French Course: L’Université de Cocody

B.A. in English Literature

B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication

Mr. Anushil Malhotra

Business Studies Teacher
Anushil Malhotra
Qualification

B.Ed.

M.Com

B.Com

Ms. Shilpa

Swimming Teacher
Shilpa
Qualification

N.I.S. in swimming from Sports Authority of India

B.A. with Psychology, Sociology, Economics

Mr. Delwin Sundar

Music Teacher
????????????????????????????????????
Qualification

Associate of Trinity College LONDON -ATCL (Diploma)

Grade 8 in Solo Piano

Grade 8 in Music Theory

Grade 5 in Violin

Grade 5 in Electronic keyboard with Distinction

Gold Choral assessment with Distinction

M.Com

IB  Examiner

Ms. Neena Devi

Hindi Teacher
Neena
Qualification

M.A. in Hindi

B.Ed. in Hindi & Political Science

IB Diploma Examiner – Hindi B Papers and Internal Assessment

IB Trained for Teaching IB Diploma – HIndi

Ms. Cristina Canas

Spanish Teacher
????????????????????????????????????
Qualification

Diploma in English, Spain

Course in English Language from EF International School of English, New York

Undergraduate Degree in English Philology, Spain

Ms. Mitali Madhusmita

Physics Teacher
MitaliM_pic
Qualification

M.S. (Physics)

M.Phil (Physics)

M.Sc. in Physics

Bachelor of Science

Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Application

Completed a workshop on Understanding the Universe conducted by IUCAA

Invited to be a mentor at the microteaching sessions conducted by the ITAP

Adjudged one of Top Ten International Teaching Assistants at University of Missouri- Columbia, United States

Ms. Ratna Chatterjee

Chemistry Teacher
Ratna Chatterjee
Qualification

B.Sc

M.Sc

Ph.D

Junior/ Senior Research Fellowship from CSIR

Research Associateship from CSIR

Senior research Associateship (Scientists’ Poolship) from CSIR

Research Associateship from U.G.C

Women Scientist Award from DST

Mr. Balaji

PE Teacher
????????????????????????????????????
Qualification

M.P.Ed.

B.P.Ed.

C.P.Ed.

NIS Certificate

P.G. Diploma in Memory Development and Psycho Neurobics

Ms. Risha Chattopadhya

Homeroom G12 / Biology Teacher
Risha
Qualification

M.Sc. in Biotechnology

B.Sc. in Biotechnology, Botany & Chemistry

Certification in Enzymology & Immunology

Certification in General Industrial Biotechnology

Cat 2 DP Biolofy workshop

Presented research paper on Bioconversion of paper waste to Bioplastic and Bioethanol at an International Conference

Ms. Savita Rupwate

Social Studies Teacher
Savita Rupwate
Qualification

PG Diploma in Pedagogy

M.com

B.Ed with History

Bachelor of Law

B.Com

MYP Category 3 Workshop

MYP SAIBSA Job alike session, to collaborate and enhance the execution of the IB curriculum in MYP

Workshop on ‘Dealing with Dyslexia’

Workshop on ‘Learning Disabilities’

Ms. Archana Devi

Chemistry Teacher
Archana_Devi
Qualification

M.Sc.

M.Phil in Chemistry

IBO Workshop on Chemistry Cat 1

Ms. Neetu Jain

French Teacher
Neetu Jain
Qualification

M.A. in French Language

Advance Diploma in French Language

Diploma in French Language

DELF – French Language

Diploma in Software Technology

B.Com (Hons)

Mr. Rajarshi Ghoshal

Math & Physics Teacher
Rajarshi Ghoshal
Qualification

M.Sc. in Mathematics

MCA

Ms. Jennifer James

General Science Teacher
Jennifer James
Qualification

M.Sc. in Biotechnology

B.Ed.

Workshop on Stem Cells and its Applications & Apoptosis

Workshop on Multimedia applications in teaching and learning

Ms. Vandana Dwivedi

Hindi Teacher
Vandana Dwivedi
Qualification

B.A. in Sociology, Economics, Philosophy

M.A. in Education

Diploma in Engineering in Electronics

Cambridge International Diploma in Teaching & Learning (CIDTL) – ITARI

Webinars on curriculum and classroom management

Bilingual In English and Hindi

Ms. Dipti Singh

Math Teacher
Dipti
Qualification

B.E. in Aeronautics

Workshop on Project Based Learning

Workshop on Launching MYP

TESMC (Teaching ESL in mainstream class)

Cambridge International Diploma for Teachers and Trainers (CIDTT) from ITARI

CIE introductory workshop of 0580 Mathematics

Introductory workshop of IB for Mathematics Studies SL

Mr. Pradeep Gosavi Aikar

Math & Physics Teacher
Pradeep Gosavi Aikar
Qualification

M.Sc. in Mathematics

B.Ed. in Science and Mathematics

B.Sc. in Physics

IELTS British Council International English Language Test Score

Workshop on Explorations in IB SL Mathematics

A and AS level Mathematics Evaluation and Teaching

Workshop for Graphic Display Calculator (Casio GDC and TI NSPIRE)

Outbound Leadership Training

Ms. Tanvi Bhandari

Economics Teacher
Tanvi
Qualification

M.A. in Economics

B.A. (Hons) in Economics

 IBO Workshop on Economics Cat 1

Mr. Gopal TJ Singh

SEN Teacher
Gopal Singh
Qualification

Bachelor of Arts (BA) in Psychology

Bachelor of Education (Special Education)

Specialization in Mental Retardation

Masters of Arts (MA) in Psychology (Clinical Psychology)

Ms. Shaldit Sheni

ICT Teacher
Shaldit Sheni
Qualification

M.E (CSE)

Mr. Thirumal R

History Teacher
Thirumal
Qualification

M.Phil. (History)

M.A. (Applied History)

B.A. (history, economics, political science)

Ms. Sonia Martin

ICT Teacher
Sonia Martin

Qualification

MCA

BCA

Programming Language: C, C++, PYTHON, COBOL, LINUX, JAVA, J2EE, Visual Basic 6.0, Net

Workshop on Adobe flex at the NIIT

Ms. Urmi Chatterjee

Accountancy & GPR Teacher
Urmi
Qualification

M.Com

B.Com

B.Ed with specialization in Accounting and Statistics

Certified in Cambridge Professional Development For AS/A level Accounting

Certified in Cambridge Professional Development For IGCSE Business Studies

Certified in Cambridge Professional Development For AS/A level Global perspective and research

Workshop on Career Counselling with IC3 Bangalore

Ms. Puja Sood

SEN Teacher
Puja Sood
Qualification

Diploma in Professional Practice & Designing Education(PPDE)

B.Ed

M.Sc. Child Development

B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science

Mr. Ajey Preetham

Drama Teacher
Ajey Preetham
Qualification

Trained as a specialist children theatre instructor by GRRIPS style of theatre, Germany

IB Category 1 training Workshop

Ms. Sophiya B R

Teacher
blank
Qualification

Masters in Psychology

Diploma in Teaching and Learning

Mentor/Substitute teacher Certification

Member of Mentor/Substitute teaching Program

Mr. Sudhansu Dhargave

Dance Teacher
????????????????????????????????????
Qualification

Training in Contemporary Dance

Mr. Eugene Yuvaraj

Drums Teacher
Eugene
Qualification

8th Grade with Distinction in Western Drums

Upcoming Events

Fri 31

CAN MUN

August 31 - September 1
Sep 05

Teacher’s Day

September 5
Sep 13

Ganesh Chaturthi

September 13